Speech Results: District

By on March 16, 2010 with 2 Comments
District Team Front:  Nikki Wiegert, Katie Knox (Student Manager), Stephanie Banks, Kristina Lange, Laura Claussen, Keesha McQuay Middle:  Coach Miss Patricia Buss, Leslie Kumm, Sarah Banks, Faith Nelson, Toni Lange, Kayla Munter, Kaitlyn Rischmueller Back:  Gavin Friedrich, Alex Cunningham, Michelle Haselhorst, Kyle Schumacher, Steven Ortmeier, Ryan Schumacher, Jesse Lange, Nate Story, Assistant Coach Mrs. Shawna Guenther

District Team Front: Nikki Wiegert, Katie Knox (Student Manager), Stephanie Banks, Kristina Lange, Laura Claussen, Keesha McQuay Middle: Coach Miss Patricia Buss, Leslie Kumm, Sarah Banks, Faith Nelson, Toni Lange, Kayla Munter, Kaitlyn Rischmueller Back: Gavin Friedrich, Alex Cunningham, Michelle Haselhorst, Kyle Schumacher, Steven Ortmeier, Ryan Schumacher, Jesse Lange, Nate Story, Assistant Coach Mrs. Shawna Guenther

The Wausa Speech Team is nearing the end of the season.  District Speech competition was held in Wausa on Wednesday, March 10.  Eight other teams from the district were in competition with Wausa.
 
Medaling in the meet was Laura Claussen, 4th in Humorous Prose; Jesse Lange, 6th in Humorous Prose; Leslie Kumm, 1st in Serious Prose and 1st in Persuasive; Kristina Lange, 3rd in Serious Prose; Ryan Schumacher, 6th in Entertainment; Kyle Schumacher, 6th in Persuasive; Stephanie Banks, 2nd in Informative; Toni Lange, 2nd in Poetry; Kaitlyn Rischmueller, 3rd in Poetry; and Alex Cunningham, 6th in Extemporaneous.  The duet team of Ryan Schumacher and Steven Ortmeier placed 5th and the team of Keesha McQuay and Sarah Banks placed 6th.  The OID Team of Toni Lange, Sarah Banks, Kaitlyn Rischmueller, Nate Story, and Kyle Schumacher placed 3rd and the OID Team of Nikki Wiegert, Laura Claussen, Kristina Lange, Kayla Munter, and Faith Nelson placed 2nd.
 

State Qualifiers Front:  Nikki Wiegert, Stephanie Banks, Kristina Lange, Laura Claussen Back:  Coach Miss Patricia Buss, Leslie Kumm, Kyle Schumacher, Faith Nelson, Sarah Banks, Nate Story, Toni Lange, Kayla Munter, Kaitlyn Rischmueller, Assistant Coach Mrs. Shawna Guenther

State Qualifiers Front: Nikki Wiegert, Stephanie Banks, Kristina Lange, Laura Claussen Back: Coach Miss Patricia Buss, Leslie Kumm, Kyle Schumacher, Faith Nelson, Sarah Banks, Nate Story, Toni Lange, Kayla Munter, Kaitlyn Rischmueller, Assistant Coach Mrs. Shawna Guenther

In District competition, if a competitor or group event places third or higher, the event qualifies for the state tournament held in Kearney.  This year Wausa is proud to be taking 8 events to the State Speech Meet.  Leslie Kumm will be competing in her Persuasive and Serious Prose.  Kristina Lange will compete in her serious.  Toni Lange and Kaitlyn Rischmueller will both compete in Poetry.  Stephanie Banks is competing in Informative Speaking as well as both of the OID Teams.
 
The State Speech Meet will take place on Friday, March 19 at the University of Nebraska at Kearney campus.

Category: News

Comments (2)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Wausa News Staff says:

    Click on the photos for a larger view

  2. anonymous says:

    Congratulations to all the speech team and coaches! What a fantastic year. Good luck to all participating at State. Go Vikes!!!!

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.